Species Šw–ź Indomitrella lischkei (Smith, 1879)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒVƒ‰ƒQƒKƒC ”’•ÄŠL
SHIRAGEGAI
ƒVƒ‰ƒQƒKƒC ”’•ÄŠL Indomitrella lischkei
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Dove Shells
ƒ^ƒ‚ƒgƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA COLUMBELLIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒtƒgƒRƒƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Indomitrella ()
ƒVƒƒƒWƒNƒ}ƒcƒ€ƒV ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Kotoga beach / Tsuyazaki, Fukuoka in 1947.
“‡ŞŒ§‹ŐƒP•l/•Ÿ‰ŞŒ§’ÉŽč 1947”N
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Honshu to Okinawa, Japan; Taiwan.
–{B‚Š‚ç‘ä˜p
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
10 to 100m in gravel bottoms.
10-100m, ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

SH: up to 10mm

Last modified on 1997/10/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
28-56
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
115
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
142
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
203
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
431

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese