Species Šw–¼
Nassarius pauperus (Gould, 1850)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒiƒ~ƒqƒƒ€ƒVƒ
NAMIHIME-MUSHIRO
ƒiƒ~ƒqƒƒ€ƒVƒ Nassarius pauperus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Nassa Mud Snails
ƒˆƒtƒoƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA NASSARIIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒ€ƒVƒƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Nassarius (Reticunassa)
ƒIƒŠƒCƒŒƒˆƒtƒoƒC (ƒqƒƒ€ƒVƒ)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN/TONGA
“ú–{/ƒgƒ“ƒK
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Kotobiki beach, Kyoto. / Upper Vaipua inlet, Vava'u Island at low tide in March 1989./Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. Ocean side reef. In caves at night, 50 feet deep. November 1988.
‹ž“s•{‹Õˆø•l/ƒgƒ“ƒK ƒoƒoƒE“‡Vaipua¬ŠC‹¬ã•” Š±’ªŽž ,1989”N 3ŒŽ/ƒ}[ƒVƒƒƒ‹”“‡ƒNƒƒWƒFƒŠƒ“ŠÂÊ ‘¾•½—m‘¤‚̃Š[ƒt@50ƒtƒB[ƒg@1988”N11ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Hokkaido & southward, Japan; Taiwan; Philippines.
–{B’†•”ˆÈ“ì‚©‚ç‘ä˜p;ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal in clear sand.
’ªŠÔ‘т̍׍»’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
=paupera (Gould, 1850)


Last modified on 2004/04/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
28-72
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-130
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
145
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
210
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-79
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
449

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese