Species 学名 Pinctada fucata martensii (Dunker,1872)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アコヤガイ 珠母貝・阿古屋貝
AKOYA-GAI
Akoya Pearl Oyster(Japanese Pearl Shell)
アコヤガイ 珠母貝・阿古屋貝 Pinctada fucata martensii
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Wing Oysters
ウグイスガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PTERIOIDEA(PTERIACEA) PTERIIDAE
ウグイスガイ超科 ウグイスガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pinctada ()
アコヤガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Mie. / Takinouchi, Tanabe City, Wakayama. At low tide. September 9, 2006.
三重県/ 和歌山県田辺市滝内干潮時 2006年9月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Sanriku-region to Kyushu-region, Japan.
三陸から九州
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m on rocks.
潮間帯-20mの岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Japan type of P.fucata (Gould)
Source of pearls.
This picture's shells are gifted from the relative of Mr. Isowa.
P.fucata (Gould)ベニコチョウガイの日本内地型と考えられている。
真珠の母貝に用いられ、一般に真珠貝と呼ばれる。内部の真珠光沢は強い。
Length 76mm (from Wakayama)

Last modified on 2006/10/26

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
46-117
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-83
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
289
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
569
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
883

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese