Species Šw–ź Arca navicularis (Bruguiere, 1789)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒƒVƒmƒn ˜hƒm‰H
WASHINOHA
Indo-Pacific Ark
ƒƒVƒmƒn  ˜hƒm‰H Arca navicularis
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA ARCOIDA (FILIBRANCHIA)
“ń–‡ŠLj —ƒŒ`ˆŸj ƒtƒlƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Ark Shells
ƒtƒlƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
ARCOIDEA(ARCACEA) ARCIDAE
ƒtƒlƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒtƒlƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Arca ()
ƒtƒlƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
PHILIPPINES
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Samar Island, Philippines./ Nago Bay, Okinawa. Diving at the depth of 15m. October 2005.
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“ ƒTƒ}[ƒ‹“‡/ ‰Ť“ęŒ§–źŒěŽs–źŒě˜p ƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO15m[2005”N10ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
–{B’†•”ˆČ“ěAƒCƒ“ƒhE‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to 20m, they attach themselves to rubble by byssus.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-20m, ŠââI‚É‘ŤŽ…‚Ĺ•t’…
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
=linter JONAS, 1845; subquadrangula PHILIPPI, 1847

Length 46mm (Iwate)
=ƒtƒAƒZƒƒVƒmƒn
=linter JONAS, 1845; subquadrangula PHILIPPI, 1847

Last modified on 1997/11/20

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
43-110
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-71
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
279
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
548
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
291
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese