Species Šw–ź Cautor puniceus Kosuge, 1963
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒdƒLƒCƒƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ
AZUKIIRO-KIRIORE
ƒAƒdƒLƒCƒƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ Cautor puniceus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj —ƒă–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Triphoras
ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
TRIPHOROIDEA TRIPHORIDAE
ƒ~ƒcƒNƒ`ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒ~ƒcƒNƒ`ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Cautor ()
(ƒiƒ“ƒoƒ“ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ) ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Kotoga and Kotobiki beach
“‡ŞŒ§‹ŐƒP•l ‚Ć ‹ž“s•{‹Őˆř•l
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Amami-Isl. & southward to Okinawa, Japan; Taiwan.
‰‚”ü‘哇ˆČ“ěA‰Ť“ęA‘ä˜p
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to 20m, gravel bottoms.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-20m âI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)


Last modified on 1997/09/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
359
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese