Species 学名 Retusa insignis (Pilsbry, 1904)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
コメツブガイ
KOMETSUBUGAI
コメツブガイ Retusa insignis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA CEPHALASPIDEA
腹足綱 後鰓亜綱 頭楯(ブドウガイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
BULLOIDEA RETUSIDAE
ナツメガイ超科 ヘコミツララガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Retusa (Decorifer)
(コメツブガイ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga and Kotobiki beach./South coast of Wajima City, Ishikawa. washed up in August 1998.
島根県琴ケ浜 と 京都府琴引浜/石川県輪島市南部の海岸 打ち上げ 1998年 8月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Sanriku and Oga Peninsula; south to South China Sea.
三陸、男鹿半島以南; 南シナ海
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 30m deep.
潮間帯-30m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: up to 4mm

Last modified on 2004/08/26

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
43-90
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-30
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
408
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
747

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese