Species 学名
Arca avellana Lamarck,1819
和名
Japanese name
Common name
フネガイ (ククリネジアサリ)
FUNE-GAI
Hazelnut Ark
フネガイ (ククリネジアサリ) Arca avellana
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA ARCOIDA (FILIBRANCHIA)
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 フネガイ目
Group
グループ
Ark Shells
フネガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
ARCOIDEA(ARCACEA) ARCIDAE
フネガイ超科 フネガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Arca ()
フネガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga beach, Shimane. / Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. Gill nets from 120m to 130m deep in March 1993.
島根県琴ケ浜/ 和歌山県日高郡南部町堺 刺し網120-130m深 1993年 3月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
本州以南からインド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal to 20m, they attach themselves to rock by a byssus.
潮下部-20m 岩礁に足糸で付着
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=arabia Philippi,1847 ; krausii Kraus,1848; ocellata Reeve,1844; acuminata subnormalis Pilsbry,1895; maculata Sowerby,1833

SL: 30mm
=arabia Philippi ネジアサリ
貝殻の内側が舟の形をしていることからフネガイ科の総称を英名でark shellという。
Last modified on 2004/03/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-71
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
279
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
548
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
292
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
845

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese