Species 学名 Isognomon legumen (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シロアオリガイ
SIROAORI-GAI
シロアオリガイ Isognomon legumen
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Wing Oysters
ウグイスガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PTERIOIDEA(PTERIACEA) ISOGNOMONIDAE
ウグイスガイ超科 マクガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Isognomon (Isogonum)
マクガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga beach, Shimane. / Takinouchi, Tanabe City, Wakayama. At low tide. September 9, 2006.
島根県琴ケ浜 / 和歌山県田辺市滝内干潮時 2006年9月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
本州中部以南からインド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m, on rocks or coral rocks.
潮間帯-20mの岩礁や珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

この科の多くがマングローブに付着するためTree ・Oystersの英名がある。
Last modified on 2006/10/26

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
80
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
290
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
569
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
885

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese