Species Šw–ź Chlamys irregularis (Sowerby, 1842)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒiƒfƒVƒRƒKƒC •ŽqŠL
NADESHIKO-GAI
Irregular Scallop
ƒiƒfƒVƒRƒKƒC •ŽqŠL Chlamys irregularis
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj —ƒŒ`ˆŸj ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Scallops
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) PECTINIDAE
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Chlamys (Chlamys)
ƒJƒ~ƒIƒjƒVƒL (ƒJƒ~ƒIƒjƒVƒL)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Cape Hinomisaki, Hidaka-Gun, Wakayama. at low tide 1999-5
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§“ú‚Ě–Ś ’á’ŞŽž(5/99)
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Sanriku or Oga to West Pacific.
ŽO—¤E’jŽ­”ź“‡ˆČ“ě;ź‘ž•˝—m
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to 150m, rubble bottoms.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-150m, ŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

śŠL‚Í’ż‚ľ‚˘
Last modified on 2000/12/30

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
49-123
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-90
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
291
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
573
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
318
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
314
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese