Species Šw–ź
Pecten albicans (Schroeter, 1802)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC ”‰ŽŠL
ITAYA-GAI
Japanese baking scallop
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC ”‰ŽŠL Pecten albicans
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj —ƒŒ`ˆŸj ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Scallops
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) PECTINIDAE
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Pecten (Notovola)
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC (ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Minabe-cho Sakai, Wakayama. 20-30m November 2000 / Numazu City, Shizuoka. Gravel bottoms, 20m deep. 2014.
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§“ě•”’Źä 20-30m[ 2000”N11ŒŽ / Ă‰ŞŒ§Ŕ’ĂŽs 20m[‚̍ťâI’ę 2014”N
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z

HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ

DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

•úŽË˜]–ń10–{
Last modified on 2014/07/18

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
47-120
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
47-120
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1994/02/01
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
292
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
577
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
124
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
305
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese