Species 学名
Vasticardium arenicolum (Reeve, 1845)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
キヌザル
KINUZARU
キヌザル Vasticardium arenicolum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Cockles
ザルガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CARDIOIDEA(CARDIACEA) CARDIIDAE
ザルガイ超科 ザルガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Vasticardium ()
ザルガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN/MALAYSIA
日本/マレーシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nagasa/Tioman Island, East Coast of Malaysia, 2-3m deep in 1998-1999. / Shizuoka City, Shizuoka. Sandy mud bottoms, 18m deep. 2014.
長崎県島原半島南有馬 低潮時の砂中 1998年 1月/マレーシア東海岸ティオマン島 2-3m深 1998-1999年 / 静岡県静岡市 18m深の砂泥底 2014年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to Tropical-Pacific.
本州中部以南、熱帯太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 100m, sandy bottoms.
潮間帯-100m砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL 30x 28mm, 41mmx33mm(from Shizuoka)
Last modified on 2014/07/18

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
55-139
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-118
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
308
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
613
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese