Species 学名
Paphia amabilis (Philippi, 1847)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
サツマアカガイ 薩摩赤貝
SATUMAAKAGAI
Lovely Venus
サツマアカガイ 薩摩赤貝 Paphia amabilis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Venus Clams
ハマグリ
Super Family / Family
科目
VENEROIDEA(VENERACEA) VENERIDAE
マルスダレガイ超科 マルスダレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Paphia (Paphia)
スダレガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga beach, Shimane.
島根県琴ケ浜
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Central Honyu to Kyushu, Japan; China
本州中部以南から九州、中国
HABITAT
生息場所
Fine sandy bottom of 10-70m deep.
10-70m砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL 90mm
水深10-50mの砂底にすむ。
Last modified on 2002/10/29

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
56-144
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-130
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
332
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
657
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
135
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
364
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
1015

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese