Species 学名
Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アオイガイ (カイダコ)
AOIGAI
Common Paper Nautilus
アオイガイ (カイダコ) Argonauta argo
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
CEPHALOPODA COLEOIDEA OCTOBRACHIATA
頭足綱 鞘形亜綱 八碗形目
Group
グループ
Argonauts
アオイガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
ARGONAUTOIDEA ARGONAUTIDAE
アオイガイ超科 アオイガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Argonauta ()
アオイガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga beach, Shimane/ Oga Peninsula, Akita. Beached October 1990 /Mishima Island, Hagi City, Yamaguchi.
島根県琴ケ浜/男鹿半島男鹿市近郊 打ち上げ 1990年10月 / 山口県萩市見島
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Warm worldwide seas.
全世界の熱帯・暖海域
HABITAT
生息場所
Floating.
浮遊性
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= A. argo cygnusMonterosato, 1889
Described by Mr.Makoto Isowa.
Argonauta argo Linnaeus,1758 (Common Paper Nautilus) is a relative of the octopus, and only the female has a boat-shape shell. This shell is to protect its tiny eggs. The shell is thin and fragile, but the semitransparent shell has great value as a specimen.
In Japan, a numbers of the shells had been washed up on the shore in Kagoshima and other coast of the Sea of Japan several years ago. The number reportedly amounted to thousands.
It is said that some of them were still living. But almost shells were cracked or broken. It still remains mystery why they are washed ashore in large quantities once in a while. The genus has only a few species in the world, and live in the open warm seas of the world.
The species name of the "argo" are derived from the Argo of Greek myth.
Length 210mm
岡本資料 この類は巻貝類・二枚貝・角貝類と同格でならぶ。
*** 磯和 誠氏の解説 ***
アオイガイはタコの仲間で舟形の殻は雌にしかない。 この殻は卵を育てるためのものです。殻は薄く壊れやすいが、 半透明な殻には標本としての価値は高い。
鹿児島県や日本海沿岸で数年前に大量に打ち上げられたことがあり、 その数は数千個に達し、中にはタコが入って生きているものもあったという。 ただ、殻にはヒビが入ったり割れたりしたものがほとんどであった。
そして、なぜこのように大量に打ち上げられるのかは謎である。
全世界の暖海に浮遊して生活しているが、世界には数種類しかいない。 アオイガイの中身はカイダコ、タコブネはフネダコといわれる。 学名のargoはギリシャ神話に出てくる船の名前に由来している。 和名は、殻を横にした形がアオイの葉に似ているところからきているらしい。
Last modified on 2016/02/26

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
67-184
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
67-184
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-170
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
352
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
539
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
162
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
376
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
1089

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese