Species 学名 Sinum maculatum (Say, 1831)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
モヨウヒメミミガイ
MOYOHIME-MIMIGAI
Spotted Ear Moon
モヨウヒメミミガイ Sinum maculatum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Moon Shells
ツメタガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
NATICOIDEA NATICIDAE
タマガイ超科 タマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Sinum ()
フクロガイ ()
COUNTRY
BRAZIL
ブラジル
LOCALITY
採集場所

マラゴギィ
DISTRIBUTION
分布
North Carolina to Florida, U.S.A; Caribbean.
合衆国ノースカロライナからフロリダ州; カリブ海域.
HABITAT
生息場所
In shallow water.
浅瀬
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 1998/03/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
103
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese