Species Šw–ź Conus legatus Lamarck, 1810
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒLƒ“ƒ‰ƒ“ƒCƒ‚ ‹ŕćEˆđ
KINRAN-IMO
Ambassador Cone
ƒLƒ“ƒ‰ƒ“ƒCƒ‚ ‹ŕćEˆđ Conus legatus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cones
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Conus ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Amami-Is.. / Near Shirahama Beach, W IRiomote Island, Okinawa. Diving.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇 / ‰Ť“ęŒ§ź•\“‡ź•””’•l‹ßx ƒ_ƒCƒrƒ“ƒO
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Indo-Pacific.
”ޏ䓇E‹IˆÉ”ź“‡ˆČ“ěAƒCƒ“ƒhE‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to 40m, gravel bottom.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-40mŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 28mm

Last modified on 2016/12/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
196
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
324
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
245
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-208
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese