Species 学名
Conus ammiralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
テンジクイモ 天竺芋
TENJIKU-IMO
Admiral Cone
テンジクイモ 天竺芋 Conus ammiralis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus (Leptoconus)
(テンジクイモ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Amami-Isl. / Near Kota Belud, Sabah, Malaysia. Offshore reefs, 4-6m deep.
鹿児島県奄美大島ダイビング 8m深 リーフ水路 転石下 / マレーシア ボルネオ島 サバ州コタ・ブル近郊沖合のリーフ 4-6m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Indo-W.Pacific.
紀伊半島以南、インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
In sand.
砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 53mm

Last modified on 1998/02/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
75
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
318
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
93
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
246
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-199
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese