Species 学名 Conus pennaceus Born, 1778
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アジロイモ
AJIRO-IMO
Feathered Cone
アジロイモ Conus pennaceus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus (Darioconus)
(アジロイモ)
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES/MOZAMBIQUE
フィリピン/モザンビーク
LOCALITY
採集場所
Palawan Island./Nacala Bay, Mozambique. Diving at the depth of 1-3m in June 1988.Mozambique form Maputo, Mozambique. at low tide, May 2000. / Reunion Island. Diving10m deep. 2016.
パラワン島浅瀬の砂泥上/モザンビーク ナカラ湾 ダイビング1-3m 1988年 6月/モザンビーク マプート 干潮時 2000年5月/ レユニオン ダイビング 10m深 2016年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
South west Kyushu, Japan to Indo-Pacific.
九州南西部以南、インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m in sand.
潮間帯-20mの砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Conus pennaceus forma behelokensis Lauer, 1989
Beheloka form (Madagascar)

Last modified on 2017/02/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
196
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
323
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
91
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
245
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-212
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese