Species 学名 Cavolinia longirostris (Blainville, 1813)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ササノツユガイ
SASANOTSUYU-GAI
ササノツユガイ Cavolinia longirostris
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA THECOSOMATA
腹足綱 後鰓亜綱 有殻翼足目
Group
グループ
Sea Butterflies
カメガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CAVOLINIIDAE
カメガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cavolinia ()
カメガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kotoga beach, Shimane./ Tsuchihama Beach, Amami-Oshima Island, Kagoshima in 1990.
島根県琴ケ浜/鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜1990年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Tropical and temperate world oceans.
世界の温・熱帯海域
HABITAT
生息場所
Planktonic
浮遊性
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 6mm
浮遊生活をする。
Last modified on 2014/10/08

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
43-94
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1934/02/01
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
419
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
775

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese