Species 学名 Periglypta reticulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラヌノメガイ
ARANUNOME-GAI
Reticulate Venus
アラヌノメガイ Periglypta reticulata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Venus Clams
ハマグリ
Super Family / Family
科目
VENEROIDEA(VENERACEA) VENERIDAE
マルスダレガイ超科 マルスダレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Periglypta (Antigona)
ヌノメガイ (サツマアサリ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa. July 1995. / Cape Shiono-Misaki, Wakayama. at low tide, May 2003.
沖縄(95年7月) / 和歌山県串本町潮岬干潮時 2003年5月(突然の発生)
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan; West Pacific.
本州南部以南、西太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SL: 60-74mm

Last modified on 2004/01/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
56-142
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-128
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
326
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
649
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
162
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
353
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
1003

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese