Species Šw–ź
Nerita albicilla Linnaeus, 1758
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒ}ƒIƒuƒl 剏ŹM
AMAOBUNE
Ox-palate Nerite
ƒAƒ}ƒIƒuƒl 剏ŹM Nerita albicilla
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NERITOIDA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ƒAƒ}ƒIƒuƒlƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Nerites
ƒAƒ}ƒIƒuƒl
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
NERITOIDEA NERITIDAE
ƒAƒ}ƒIƒuƒl’´‰Č ƒAƒ}ƒIƒuƒlƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Nerita (Theliostyla)
ƒRƒVƒ^ƒJƒAƒ}ƒKƒC (ƒAƒ}ƒIƒuƒl)
COUNTRY
‘
SINGAPORE/JAPAN
ƒVƒ“ƒKƒ|[ƒ‹/“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
St. John's Island./ Cape Shiono-Misaki, Wakayama. On rocks at the foot of the lighthouse, at low tide, September 19, 2004./ Tainan, Taiwan.
ƒZƒ“ƒgƒWƒ‡ƒ“ƒY“‡/˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§‹ř–{’Ź’Ş–Ś “”‘䉺 Šą’ŞŽž‚ĚŠâĘă 2004”N 9ŒŽ19“ú/‘ä˜p ‘ä“ěŠCŠÝ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
–{B’†•”ˆČ“ěAƒCƒ“ƒhE‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal rubble or rocks area.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń‚ĚŠââI’n
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
On wave breaker rocks and crevices at low tide.
SL: 10-20mm

Last modified on 2004/10/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
40506
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-59
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
61
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
53
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
54
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
105

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese