Species 学名
Mauritia arabica asiatica Schilder & Schilder, 1939
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヤクシマダカラ 屋久島宝
YAKUSHIMA-DAKARA
Arabian Cowry
ヤクシマダカラ 屋久島宝 Mauritia arabica asiatica
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mauritia ()
ハチジョウダカラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa./Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. Gill nets from 20m to 30m deep, November 2002.
沖縄/和歌山県南部町堺 刺し網20-30m深 2002年11月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
本州中部以南、インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m, rocks and coral reefs.
潮間帯-20m 岩礁や珊瑚礁の下
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea (Mauritia) arabica asiatica Schilder & Schilder, 1939
A Guide to Worldwide COWRIES p.59 pl.12

SH: 27-83mm

Last modified on 1997/03/16

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
20-51
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-89
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
110
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
127
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
97
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-184
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese