Species Šw–¼ Terebra lima (Deshayes,1857)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒqƒƒtƒgƒMƒŠ
HIBEFUTOGIRI
ƒqƒƒtƒgƒMƒŠ Terebra lima
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Auger Shells
ƒ^ƒPƒmƒRƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CONOIDEA TEREBRIDAE
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒ^ƒPƒmƒRƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Terebra (Triplostephanus)
ƒ^ƒPƒmƒRƒKƒC (ƒLƒŠƒKƒC)
COUNTRY
‘
AUSTRALIA/JAPAN
ƒI[ƒXƒgƒ‰ƒŠƒA/“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Broome, W. Australia. In mud./Cape Shiono-Misaki, Wakayama. Dredged from depth of 200-250m in May 1995. / Off Iriomote Island, Okinawa. 30-50m deep.
¼ƒI[ƒXƒgƒ‰ƒŠƒABƒuƒ‹[ƒ€ “D’†/˜a‰ÌŽRŒ§‹ø–{’¬’ª–¦ ƒhƒŒƒbƒW200-250m[ 1995”N 5ŒŽ/ ƒTƒrƒtƒgƒMƒŠ@‰«“ꌧ¼•\“‡‰« 30-50m[
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Central Honshu, Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
‘Š–́EŽá‹·˜pˆÈ“ìAƒCƒ“ƒhE‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Depth of 35 to 350m, sundy bottoms.
35-350m »’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
Terebra lima Deshayes, 1857

SH: 90mm
ƒTƒrƒqƒƒtƒgƒMƒŠ ’ƒF‚­×‚©‚¢ŒÂ‘Ìform
Last modified on 2016/11/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
70-193
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-155
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
203
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
340
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
685

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese