Species 学名
Terebra areolata (Link, 1807 in 1806-08)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ウシノツノガイ
USHINOTSUNO-GAI
Fly-spotted Auger
ウシノツノガイ Terebra areolata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Auger Shells
タケノコガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA TEREBRIDAE
イモガイ超科 タケノコガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Terebra ()
()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Near Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia. Shallow water on reefs. 2013.
マレーシア サラワク州クチン近郊の浅海リーフ上 2013年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii Peninsula, Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
紀伊半島以南、インド太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m, sundy bottoms.
潮間帯-20m 砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 111mm from Malaysia
=muscaria Linnaeus ウシノツノタケ
殻は厚く膨れない。斑は体層に4列、他の層に3列ある。
Last modified on 2014/06/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
38-101
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
201
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
337
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
273
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese