Species 学名 Erosaria poraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アヤメダカラ 菖蒲宝
AYAME-DAKARA
Porous Cowry
アヤメダカラ 菖蒲宝 Erosaria poraria
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Erosaria ()
コモンダカラ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa. / Near Noumea, New Caledonia. Diving at the depth of 1-2m. March 1999. / Maui Island, Hawaii. On reefs, 15m deep.
沖縄 / ニューカレドニア ヌーメア近郊 ダイビング1-2m深 1999年3月 / ハワイ マウイ島 ダイビング 15m深のリーフ上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan, to Indo-Pacific.
本州中部以南、インド太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal coral reefs and rocks.
潮間帯の珊瑚礁や岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea poraria (Linnaeus, 1758)


Last modified on 2017/08/04

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
19-48
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1986/01/01
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
106
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
128
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
86
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-180
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese