Species 学名 Aegista oculus (Pfeiffer,1850)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アカマイマイ
AKA-MAIMAI
アカマイマイ Aegista oculus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
HELICOIDEA BRADYBAENIDAE
マイマイ超科 オナジマイマイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Aegista ()
オオベソマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Miyako Island. / Irabu Island, Miyako Islands, Okinawa. August 22, 1975. / Miyako Island, Okinawa. January 2007.
宮古島 / 伊良部島1975年8月22日 / 沖縄県宮古島 2007年1月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Miyako-Isl.,Japan; Korea
宮古諸島(宮古島、伊良部島、池間島);朝鮮
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=typinsana Adams & Reeve,1850
LAND SNAILS of JAPAN(by Masao AZUMA,1995) p.139 #404

Breadth 21mm

Last modified on 1997/06/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
505
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese