Species 学名
Athleta abyssicola (Adams & Reeve,1848)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ワタゾコフデボラ
WATAZOKOFUDE-BORA
Deepsea Volute
ワタゾコフデボラ Athleta abyssicola
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Volutes
ガクフボラ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA VOLUTIDAE
アクキガイ超科 ガクフボラ(ヒタチオビ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Athleta ()
ワタゾコフデボラ ()
COUNTRY
S. AFRICA
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Constantia, 110m depth.
コンスタンティカ110m
DISTRIBUTION
分布
South Africa
南アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=Ternivoluta abyssicola, Adams & Reeve,1848
=Volutocorbis abyssicola (Adams & Reeve,1848)
Delaware Museum of Natural History, Greenville No.10229.(See p.10.)
COMPENDIUM of SEASHELLS p.212 の学名の年号1850は間違いと思われる。
原記載:Delaware Museum of Natural History, Greenville No.10229. p.10.
Last modified on 2005/09/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
212
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese