Species 学名 Bolinus brandaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シリアツブリボラ
Tyria-TSUBURI-BORA
Purple Dye Murex
シリアツブリボラ Bolinus brandaris
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Murexes
アクキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 アクキガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Bolinus ()
()
COUNTRY
CROATIA
クロアチア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Near Pula,between Peroj and Toranj(April, 1996)
プーラ付近
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Mediterranean Sea and N.W. Africa.
地中海、北西アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
Offshore, sandy bottoms.
沖合の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
PG Vol.1 p.134
In small harbour, from fishernet, alive.
This shell and Murex trunculus L. were used to fabricate the dye of Tyrian Purple(royal color) .

小さな港で魚網にかかった。生貝。
古代フェニキアの重要な特産品である貝紫(チリアンパープル)は、この貝のパープル腺から作られた染料である。 しかし古代の乱獲のため、現在では深い海でしか獲れない。
Last modified on 1997/09/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-105
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
138
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese