Species 学名 Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アサガオガイ 朝顔貝
ASAGAO-GAI
Common Janthina
アサガオガイ 朝顔貝 Janthina janthina
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 翼舌目
Group
グループ
Purple sea snails
アサガオガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
JANTHINOIDEA JANTHINIDAE
アサガオガイ超科 アサガオガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Janthina ()
アサガオガイ ()
COUNTRY
AUSTRALIA
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Albany,Western Australia. on the coast after hurricane. / Cape Shiono, Kushimoto Town, Wakayama. Washedup. September 2006.
西オーストラリア州 アルバニー 台風後の海岸 / 和歌山県潮岬 打ち上げ 2006年9月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Worldwide tropical seas.
温熱帯海域
HABITAT
生息場所
floating
浮遊性
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=balteata Reeve,1858
Ianthina bicolor  Menke, 1828
SL 25-30mm
螺塔の低い型を Janthina balteata Reeve と呼んだり、
螺塔の高いものをコシタカアサガオ (コシダカアサガオ)と呼ぶ場合もあるが、同一種。
Last modified on 2017/09/30

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
13-32
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-158
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
340
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
70
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
319

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese