Species 学名 Viriola incisa (Pease, 1860) ?
和名
Japanese name
Common name
サビキリオレ?
SABI-KIRIORE ?
サビキリオレ? Viriola incisa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 翼舌目
Group
グループ
Triphoras
キリオレ
Super Family / Family
科目
TRIPHOROIDEA TRIPHORIDAE
ミツクチキリオレガイ超科 ミツクチキリオレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Viriola ()
キリオレ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama,Amami-ohshima Isl., Kagoshima.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Hachijo-Isl. and Shionomisaki to Okinawa, Japan.
八丈島、潮岬以南、奄美諸島、沖縄
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 20m ,gravel bottoms.
潮間帯-20m, 砂礫底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

3螺肋で貝表の模様もサビキリオレに似るが、 螺肋の大きさがサビキリオレなら一番下の螺肋が小さいので未詳とした。
ジュズダマキリオレの可能性もあるので未詳。 岡本書簡(9/24/1997)。
参考文献:VENUS Vol.21(4) 1961 p.414
九州の貝 19,20合併号 ミツクチキリオレガイ科の貝(行田 義三) p.6
Last modified on 1997/09/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
207
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
354
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese