Species 学名 Monodonta labio (Linnaeus,1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オキナワイシダタミ
OKINAWA-ISHIDATAMI
Labio / Toothed Monodont
オキナワイシダタミ Monodonta labio
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Monodonts
シタダミ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
ニシキウズ超科 ニシキウズガイ科 ニシキウズ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Monodonta (Monodonta)
イシダタミ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN/THAILAND
日本/タイ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa / Phuket Island at low tide in 1990-1991.
沖縄県/プーケット島 干潮時 1990-1991年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Central Honshu, Japan to Tropical West Pacific.
本州中部以南から熱帯西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal pebble area or rocks at the interior bay.
転石地帯や岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 17mm
Height 28mm 台湾 Taiwan
殻表はクリーム色の地に黒褐色、赤褐色またはピンクの斑を散らす。 レンガ状の彫刻は螺溝が強く、螺肋を仕切るような縦溝も明らか。軸唇に強いキバ、 外唇内側にもウネを持つ。写真の貝は打上貝。
Last modified on 2004/03/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-48
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
47
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
38
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
1-78
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
65

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese