Species 学名
Monodonta australis Lamarck,1818
和名
Japanese name
Common name
クサイロイシダタミ
KUSAIRO-ISHIDATAMI
クサイロイシダタミ Monodonta australis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Monodonts
シタダミ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
ニシキウズ超科 ニシキウズガイ科 ニシキウズ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Monodonta (Monodonta)
イシダタミ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Okinawa
沖縄
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Ogasawara-Isl. and Amami-Isl. and Okinawa, Japan.
小笠原諸島、奄美大島、沖縄
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal on rocky or pebble shores.
潮間帯の岩礁や転石
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 14.6mm
イシダタミ(M. labio confusa Tapparrone-Canefri) に似るが、 石畳状の彫刻は前者より明らかではなく、平ら。緑と紫褐色の市松模様。
Last modified on 2004/10/08

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-48
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
38
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese