Species 学名 Hexaplex trunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ツロツブリ
TSUROTSUBURI
Trunculus Murex
ツロツブリ Hexaplex trunculus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Murexes
アクキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 アクキガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Hexaplex ()
ノシメガンゼキ ()
COUNTRY
GREECE/SPAIN
ギリシャ/スペイン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cape Gata/Amettla de Mar, Tarragona, Spain. Trawled by fishermen in 1980-1982.
キプロス南沿岸 Cape Gata 30-50m深 1995年/スペイン バルセロナ南西タラゴーナ Amettla de Mar 漁師によるトロール1980-1982年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Mediterranean.
地中海
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=Murex trunculus (Linne, 1758)
The shells were used to make a Tyrian Purple. in Roman times.
シリアツブリボラと共に、ローマ時代にチリアンパープル(帝王紫)として染色に使われたことでよく知られている。スペイン産SH 68mm
Last modified on 1997/08/20

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
134
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese