Species 学名 Pseudomalaxis zanclaeus zanclaeus (Philippi,1844)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヒグルマガイの一種

ヒグルマガイの一種 Pseudomalaxis zanclaeus zanclaeus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA HETEROSTROPHA
腹足綱 異鰓亜綱 異旋目
Group
グループ
Sundials
クルマガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
ARCHITECTONICOIDEA ARCHITECTONICIDAE
クルマガイ超科 クルマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pseudomalaxis ()
ヒグルマガイ ()
COUNTRY
ITALY
イタリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Jonio sea, Brancaleone(RC):1983,ex reti,-100m.
Jonio sea,
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Mediterranean sea (Gulf of Taranto, Sicily channel, Gulf from Naples, Tuscan Archipelago, Straits of Gibraltar)
地中海(ターラント湾,シチリア海峡,他)
HABITAT
生息場所
Circalittoral and bathyal.
潮間帯から潮下帯
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=Bifrontia zanclaea PHILIPPI,1844
1 specimen not living.
Original diagnosis:
B. testa supra planata, subtus latissime umbilicata, anfractibus bicarinatis, tetraquetris, carinia lineolis elevatis radiantibus crispatis; apertura subrotu

Last modified on 1997/08/25

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese