Species 学名 Zafrona lifuana (Hervier, 1899)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
サメハダムギガイ
SAMEHADA-MUGIGAI
サメハダムギガイ Zafrona lifuana
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Dove Shells
タモトガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA COLUMBELLIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フトコロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Zafrona ()
サメハダムギガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama,Amami-ohshima Island, Kagoshima. On beach.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜 打ち上げ
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Izu-Peninsula and West coast of Kyushu, Japan; Taiwan.
伊豆半島・九州西岸以南、四国、奄美、沖縄、台湾.
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal on rocks.
潮下部の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 10mm
やや透明がかった白地に茶色の模様。縫合上は白の斑をめぐらす。 殻表に縦肋とそれを切る螺肋があり、布目状なのでムギガイのような光沢がない。 殻頂付近は薄紫に染められる。
Last modified on 1997/10/17

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
28-56
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-115
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
143
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
204
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
21-57
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
427

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese