Species 学名 Euplica ionida (Duclos, 1840)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ベニシワマツムシ
BENISHIWA-MATSUMUSHI
ベニシワマツムシ Euplica ionida
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Dove Shells
タモトガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA COLUMBELLIDAE
アクキガイ超科 フトコロガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Euplica ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN/Marshall Islands
日本/マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tsuchihama,Amami-ohshima Isl., Kagoshima./Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. West Reef, Oceanside in March 1992.
鹿児島県奄美大島笠利町土浜/マーシャル諸島 クワジェリン環礁(Kwajalein Atoll) 太平洋側の West Reef 50フィート深の岩下 1992年 3月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Honshu to Kyushu, Japan; Taiwan.
本州中部以南から沖縄; 台湾
HABITAT
生息場所
In seaweed, intertidal rubble area.
潮間帯の岩礫地の海藻
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Euplica liocyma Pilsbry, 1904
= Columbella liocyma Pilsbry, 1904
= Anachis amirantium (Smith, 1879)
= Columbella amirantium Smith, 1884

殻は短い紡錘形で光沢が強く縦肋が明らか。殻色は白から紅色で殻頂部ほど濃い紅色になる。 不規則な白斑が縫合下付近と外唇外側に出るものもあるが、ほとんどない個体もある。 殻口は狭く、外唇厚く、殻底に螺肋。 SH: 4-6mm

Last modified on 1997/10/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
28-56
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-115
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
143
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
203
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
425

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese