Species 学名
Oliva annulata (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
サツマビナ 薩摩蜷
SATSUMABINA
Amethyst Olive
サツマビナ 薩摩蜷 Oliva annulata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Olive Shells
マクラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA OLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
アクキガイ超科 マクラガイ科 マクラガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Oliva (Annulatoliva)
マクラガイ (ムラクモマクラ)
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES/Marshall Islands
フィリピン/マーシャル諸島
LOCALITY
採集場所
Davao./Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. West Reef, Oceanside. Night diving, 20-30 feet in small caves, February 1993.
ミンダナオ島ダバオ/マーシャル諸島 クワジェリン環礁 太平洋側 ナイトダイビング20-30フィート深 小さな海底洞窟の中 1993年 2月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii to Okinawa, Japan; Tropical Indo-Pacific.
紀伊半島以南、熱帯インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal sandy bottoms.
潮間帯の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

オトメマクラ型.
殻色はクリーム色で、三角型の斑紋を薄く散らす。 縫合は殻頂から殻口まで溝となる。周縁はわずかに角張る。 (参照 : 標準原色図鑑:35-89)
Last modified on 1997/11/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
31-81
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
172
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
247
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
191
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese