Species 学名
Schilderia achatidea (Sowerby, 1837)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
メノウダカラ
MENOU-DAKARA
Agate Cowry
メノウダカラ Schilderia achatidea
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Schilderia ()
メノウダカラ ()
COUNTRY
MAURITANIA
モーリタニア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Nouakchott, depth of 200-300m, June 1995. / Alger, ALGERIA. Trawled from depth of 80m, October 2002/Tetouan, north Morocco. Trawled 30-40m deep by local fishermen, June 2001.
ヌアクショット 水深200m 1995年6月 / アルジェリア アルジェ トロール80m深 2002月10月/モロッコ北部 テトゥアン 地元の漁師によるトロール30-40m深2001年 6月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Eastern Mediterranean and West Africa.
東地中海; 西アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
30m to deep water.
30m-深海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea (Schilderia) achatidea (Sowerby, 1837)
Cowries p.107

SH: 37-40mm

Last modified on 1997/11/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
87
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese