Species 学名 Spondylus imperialis (Chenu, 1843)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ミサカエショウジョウカズラ
MISAKAE-SYOJOKAZURA
Imperial Thorny Oyster
ミサカエショウジョウカズラ Spondylus imperialis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Thorny Oysters
ウミギクガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) SPONDYLIDAE
イタヤガイ超科 ウミギクガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Spondylus ()
ウミギク ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES
フィリピン
LOCALITY
採集場所
Palawan Island, Philippines. / Gulf of Tonkin, Vietnam. Trawled 200-300m deep in 1990./ Kupang, SW Timor Island (Arafura sea), Indonesia. 2016.
フィリピン パラワン島/ ベトナム トンキン湾トロール 200-300m深 1990年 / インドネシア ティモール島南西 東ヌサ・トゥンガラ州クパン (アラフラ海) 2016年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Okinawa, Japan; Tropical Pacific.
沖縄以南;熱帯太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
5-50m, rocks.
5-50m, 岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Shells of Philippines pl.92 fig.12
= Spondylus nicobaricus ciliatus Sowerby, 1847

Shells of Philippines pl.92 fig.12 でSpondylus imperialis とされるもの。 アラフラミサカエショウジョウカズラ アラフラ海のform
Last modified on 2016/10/01

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
53-118
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-270
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
580
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
141
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
316
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese