Species Šw–ź Laevichlamys lemniscata (Reeve, 1853)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒƒ^ƒ]ƒRƒiƒfƒVƒR
WATAZOKO-NADESHIKO
Beribboned Scallop
ƒƒ^ƒ]ƒRƒiƒfƒVƒR Laevichlamys lemniscata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj —ƒŒ`ˆŸj ƒEƒOƒCƒXƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Scallops
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) PECTINIDAE
ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒCƒ^ƒ„ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Laevichlamys ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Minabe-cho Sakai, Wakayama 10-20m. January 2000. / Nagai Fishing Port, Kanagawa, 10m deep. April 2006.
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§“ě•”’Źä 10-20m[ 1998”N1ŒŽ / _“ŢěŒ§’ˇˆä‹™` 10m[2006”N4ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Southern half of Japan; West Pacific.
–{B’†•”ˆČ“ěAź‘ž•˝—m
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
30-300m, gravel bottoms.
30-300m, ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
= Chlamys lemniscata (Reeve, 1853)

SL: 35mm

Last modified on 1997/11/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
48-122
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
2-90
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
574
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
312
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
899

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese