Species 学名 Conus lividus Hwass in Bruguiere, 1792
和名
Japanese name
Common name
イボシマイモ
IBOSIMA-IMO
Livid Cone
イボシマイモ Conus lividus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cones
イモガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CONOIDEA CONIDAE
イモガイ超科 イモガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Conus (Virgiconus)
(オトメイモ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Kushi, Okinawa. / Izu Island, Tokyo. In rocks, 5m deep.
沖縄県名護市久志 / 伊豆大島 5m深 岩礁上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan; Indo-Pacific.
本州中部以南、インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal to 20m, rocks.
潮下部, 岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 51.7mm

Last modified on 2014/06/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
96
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-150
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
194
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
322
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
259
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-209
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
605

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese