Species 学名 Chicoreus ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
テングガイ
TENGU-GAI
Branched Murex(Ramose Murex)
テングガイ Chicoreus ramosus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Murexes
アクキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 アクキガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Chicoreus ()
テングガイ ()
COUNTRY
Red Sea.
紅海
LOCALITY
採集場所
Gulf of Aqaba 2-4m.
アカバ湾2-4m
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Indo-Pacific.
インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow reefs.
浅瀬の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH:24cm
アクキガイ科中最大種。
Last modified on 1998/02/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
22-57
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-106
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
122
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
177
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
138
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
40237
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
367

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese