Species 学名 Cantharus iostomus (Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1834)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カゴメホラダマシ
HOSOKAGOME-BEKKOUBAI
カゴメホラダマシ Cantharus iostomus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Latirus Shells
ツノマタガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE PISANIINAE
アクキガイ超科 エゾバイ科 ベッコウバイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Cantharus (Prodotia)
オガイ (カゴメベッコウバイ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Cape Zampa, Okinawa, at low tide. / Pohnpei Island, Senyavin Islands. Intertidal zone.
沖縄県読谷村残波岬 干潮時/ ミクロネシア ポンペイ島 潮間帯
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan; Indo-W.Pacific.
紀伊半島以南、熱帯インド・西太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
Subtidal rocks.
潮下部の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=iostomus
According to Japanese taxonomy, GENUS : Prodotia
"Shells of the Philippines pl45#17
別名 : ホソカゴメベッコウバイ
沖縄の貝(久保&黒住 1995)のカゴメホラダマシに似るタイプ.Australian Marine Shell 2 p.91によ ると、ホソカゴメベッコウバイと同種(違うと思うが)。世界図鑑2のgracilis (Reeve, 1846)はシノニム。
Last modified on 2018/03/01

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
227
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
21-58
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
33270
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese