Species 学名 Peristernia incarnata (Kiener, 1840)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
クチベニツノマタモドキ
KUCHIBENI-TSUNOMATA-MODOKI
Fleshy Peristernia
クチベニツノマタモドキ Peristernia incarnata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Latirus Shells
ツノマタガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE FASCIOLARIINAE
アクキガイ超科 エゾバイ科 イトマキボラ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Peristernia ()
ツノマタモドキ ()
COUNTRY
PHILIPPINES/AUSTRALIA
フィリピン/オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Broome, Western Australia. At low tide
西オーストラリア州ブルーム 干潮時 2002年 1月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Indo-Pacific.; Australia.
紀伊半島以南、インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal rocks and coral reefs.
潮間帯の岩礁や珊瑚礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH: 36mm

Last modified on 1998/03/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
33-66
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
239
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
186
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-73
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
505

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese