Species 学名
Chicoreus asianus Kuroda, 1942
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オニサザエ
ONI-SAZAE
Asian Murex
オニサザエ Chicoreus asianus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Murexes
アクキガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 アクキガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Chicoreus ()
テングガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Ago, Mie.
三重県安乗
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern half of Japan; Korea; Taiwan; China.
本州中部以南、朝鮮、台湾、中国
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 30m rocks.
潮間帯-30m岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

SH:10cm前後
=イワボラ
本当のサザエとは無関係。
テングガイに似るが、螺塔が高く、外唇上の第3長刺と第4長刺の間に明瞭なキバ状突起が1つあることで区別。
Last modified on 1998/03/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
22-57
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-182
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
122
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
178
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
136
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
367

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese