Species 学名 Drupa rubusidaeus Roeding, 1798
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アカイガレイシ
AKA-IGAREISHI
Strawberry Drupe
アカイガレイシ Drupa rubusidaeus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Drupes
イガレイシ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE THAIDINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 レイシガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Drupa (Drupa)
ムラサキイガレイシ (ムラサキイガレイシ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Urasoe, Okinawa./Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia.Diving in April 2002./ Higashi-Henna-zaki, Miyako Island, Okinawa. on coral reef at lowtide.January 2007.
沖縄県浦添市/ボルネオ島 サバ州コタキナバル ダイビング 2002年 4月/沖縄県宮古島東平安名岬 干潮時の珊瑚礁上2007年1月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Kii peninsula, Japan to Tropical Indo-Pacific.
紀伊半島以南、熱帯インド・太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks, intertidal to 10m deep.
潮間帯-10m岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
=fragum Roding

SH: up to 40mm
体層が大きく、トゲ状の結節をめぐらす。外唇に4つの突起があり、 外唇内縁に白色の小さな歯のような突起列がある。殻口内部はクリーム色から赤紫色に変化。
Last modified on 2004/09/17

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
23-58
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-111
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
135
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
191
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
151
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-41
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
395

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese