Species 学名 Galeodea leucodoma (Dall, 1907)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カブトボラ
KABUTO-BORA
Alabaster false Tun
カブトボラ Galeodea leucodoma
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
TONNOIDEA CASSIDAE
ヤツシロガイ超科 トウカムリ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Galeodea ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Ensyu-Sea, Shizuoka.
遠州灘250m
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Suruga bay, Japan; to Indonesia.
駿河湾からインドネシア
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy mud bottoms, -100 to -500m.
100-500mの砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 1998/04/15

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
21-52
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-91
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
117
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
156
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
115
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese