Species 学名 Actinonaias ligamentina carinata (Barnes, 1823)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
チャイロヌマガイ
CYAIRO-NUMAGAI
Mucket Pearly Mussel
チャイロヌマガイ Actinonaias ligamentina carinata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PALAEOHETERODONTA UNIONOIDA
二枚貝綱 古異歯亜綱 イシ(サンカク)ガイ目
Group
グループ
Mussels
イシガイ(ドブガイ)
Super Family / Family
科目
UNIONOIDEA UNIONIDAE
イシガイ超科 イシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Actinonaias ()
()
COUNTRY
U.S.A.
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
French Creek, Pennsylvania. / Mohican River, W.N.W. Nellie, Coshocton County, Ohio, U.S.A.. August 6, 1977.
アメリカ合衆国ペンシルバニア州French Creek / オハイオ州コショクトン モヒカン川 1977年 8月 6日
DISTRIBUTION
分布
U.S.A; Canada.
アメリカ、カナダ
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Freshwater pearly mussel.
= A. ligamentina (Lamarck, 1819)

淡水真珠貝 Length 115mm

Last modified on 2015/02/25

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese