Species 学名
Pitar albidus (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シロハマグリ
SHIRO-HAMAGURI
White Pitar Venus
シロハマグリ Pitar albidus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Venus Clams
ハマグリ
Super Family / Family
科目
VENEROIDEA(VENERACEA) VENERIDAE
マルスダレガイ超科 マルスダレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pitar ()
ユウカゲハマグリ ()
COUNTRY
VENEZUELA
ベネズエラ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Villa Marina, -1 to 2m. In sandy mud bottom(5/1995).
ビラ マリナ 1-2m 砂泥底(5/1995)
DISTRIBUTION
分布
West Indies to Brazil.
西インド諸島からブラジル
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow water.
浅海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 1998/06/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
356
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese