Species 学名
Zonaria arabicula (Lamarck, 1811)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
メキシコダカラ
MEXIKO-DAGARA
Little Arabian Cowry
メキシコダカラ Zonaria arabicula
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Zonaria ()
オビジメダカラ ()
COUNTRY
COSTA RICA/PANAMA
コスタリカ/パナマ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Murcielago Island. Under gravel stones in shallow water, June 1988./Cebaco Island. Diving at the depth of 2-3m, February 2000.
Murcielago Is..浅瀬の瓦礫下 1988年6月 / セバコ島 ダイビング2-3m深 2000年2月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Baja California to Peru; Galapagos.
バハカリフォルニアからペルー; ガラパゴス諸島
HABITAT
生息場所
Under rocks at low tide.
低潮帯の岩下
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Cypraea (Zonaria) arabicula Lamarck, 1811
SH: 30mm

Last modified on 1998/07/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
N
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
88
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese