Species Šw–ź
Cypraea artuffeli (Jousseaume, 1876)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ`ƒƒƒCƒƒLƒkƒ^ ’ƒF‹m
CHAIRO-KINUTA
ƒ`ƒƒƒCƒƒLƒkƒ^ ’ƒF‹m Cypraea artuffeli
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Ő‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cowries
ƒ^ƒJƒ‰ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
ƒ^ƒJƒ‰ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒ^ƒJƒ‰ƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Cypraea (Palmadusta)
(ƒJƒ~ƒXƒWƒ_ƒJƒ‰)
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Kushimoto, Wakayama.15m deep(4/1998).
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§‹ř–{Žs‰Ť15m[ƒGƒr–Ô(4/1998).
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Southern half of Japan; Taiwan.
–{B’†•”ˆČ“ě(“ú–{ŠC‘¤‚Í’jŽ­”ź“‡ˆČ“ě)A‘ä˜p
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to 20m, rubble.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-20m ŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)


Last modified on 1998/08/04

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
19-47
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
1-87
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
109
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
125
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
N
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
N
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
N
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese